School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the Summer the swallows (migrate) are very common here also. The swallows migrate to foreign countries. Most of the sparrows go to other parts of Ireland.
    In this district, barony of Duhallow, County of Cork, the birds build their nests mostly in the ditches, and hedges. The sparrows build their nests in house-eaves or holes in the walls. The swallows build their nests in old barns. I know an old shed, and their is a swallow's nest in it for the past five years.
    The nests of the robin, sparrow and blackbird are made with moss and hair. The swallow's nest is made with mud and sticks and papers. The bird sits on the eggs for about two weeks.
    The old people tell the boys, that if they rob a bird's nest, the bird will peck out their eyes, or that they will get pimples out through their skin, or that they will get (pimples) boils on their hands.
    If the swallow flies low, it is going to rain, or if a bunch of curlew are heard calling it is a sign of rain, or if a
    Neil Daly
    Mr Patrick Cahill