School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Most of the marriages are celebrated at Shrove, and on Shrove Tuesday especially. The months of August and May are unlucky months to be married in. It is said about May
    "Marry in May
    and you'll rue the day"
    The unlucky days to be married on are, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. In this district of Kanturk Country, Cork, they make matches, and they give money and cattle as dowry. The people remember when people were married in houses. As the married couple are about to go home people tie old shoes to the car for luck. At the bridegroom's house they hold a wedding feast. The "straw boys" visit the house and they dance and drink. They wear a sheaf of corn over their heads and old coats, so that they will not be known.
    Patrick Lehane
    Mrs Lehane