School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very red. The storm began about four o'clock in the morning. He got out of bed. When the storm was at its height, a portion of his house fell. After that night he was always afraid of storms.
    About sixty years ago, great thunder and lightning occurred. One man's horse was struck by lightning at the Creamery. Great rain also fell, and this town was flooded. The river overflowed its banks, and all the houses in Strand Street, Kanturk, were flooded, and great damage caused to flour and other provisions.
    About seventy years ago a great snowfall occurred. A funeral coming from Kilbrin to Kanturk, could not come on account of the depth of snow on the ground.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas O' Callaghan