School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

In Kanturk and district there have been many drownings, and burnings.
    About thirteen years ago three children lost their lives by drowning at Allen's bridge. Their names were Fitzgerald. Many attempts were made to rescue them, but only two of the bodies were found.
    Another sad disaster occurred on the land of Mr. Guiney near the Mallow road about thirty years ago. Brigid Harrington living at Greenane, was stooping over a well, when she fell in, and was drowned.
    About forty years ago, a big burning occurred at O'Brien Street, when a draper's shop owned by Cronin was burned with all that was in it; and two lives were lost.
    Another burning occurred at Greenane, about fifteen years ago. A house owned by a man named Tim
    Thomas O' Callaghan