Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told of a young girl who was going to school one morning. She lived in a small farmhouse situated on very high ground. There was an old fort some distance away which the girl had to pass on her way to school. One morning going along as usual she met a woman who came from the old fort. The woman invited the girl to come inside at the same time opening a door which the child had never seen previously. The old woman lef the way, the child following. To her amazement she saw on the inside a black-cow belonging to her mother, that had died mysteriously about a week previously. The old woman commenced to milk the cow, and gave the child a drink which was for the purpose of casting a spell over her or taking her into her power. She kept the child all day, and liberated her that evening about the time that school hours were over, warning her before she left never to mention a word about her adventures.
    Next day when the child went to school as usual the old woman was in the same place and took the child to the interior of the fort as on the previous day. This had been going on for about a fortnight
    Lily Linehan
    Kanturk, Co. Cork