School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies came and said, "feet water feet water" let us in but the feet water "I am out as far as yourself to night.
    About forty five or fifty years ago. There was a man named "Robinson" who made soles for clogs in the Island Wood and then he used to send them away to be finished
  2. A tramp known as "Free Mary O Connor" never wore a boot or a shoe. His feet were an enormous size and the soles of them were so hard that he could walk on thorn or on glass without feeling any ill effects.
    There was a tan-yard in Millstreet any any amount of shoemakers worked there. The people from miles around got their boots at Millstreet. Some of the Millstreet shoemakers visited the fairs in the district, took the measure
    Máire T. Ní Dhálaigh
    Newmarket, Co. Cork