School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fortress which would be of great importance in time of war. Elizabeth sent a message to stop the building immediately.
    Other's say that McCarthy meant to roof this building with glass and that he went to Dublin to order some. On his way his horse los his shoe. he went to a smith to shoe the horse but the smith having nothing else to drive the nails with caught up an old gun. The gun was loaded and the bullet went off killing Mc Carthy.
    Sir Richard Aldworth was then granted the forfeited lands of the McAuliffes. The Convent which is now the residing place of the Sisters of St. Joseph.
    which was the old residing place of the Alworth family. This family after some years emigrated to England. some of whom still reside there
    Máire bí Ní Ceallaig
    Newmarket, Co. Cork