Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the car and John recognized him to be the kind hearted village doctor. The doctor stood and looked at John for some time then he said to John for some time then he said "My good man, pray what is your trouble when everybody should feel happy" John poured a tale of woe ending with the lament "If I should fall sick what should happen to my wife and children."
    "Come with me said the doctor and I will try and do what I can for you" When they arrived at the doctor's comfortable residence, John was obliged to remain in the hall for a little while while the doctor retired to his room.
    While John was in the hall he could not keep from looking at all the beautiful objects which surrounded him. At last the doctor arrived and he showed John a bar of gold in a glass case.
    He then said "I got this from my father at his death and I have made up my mind to give it to you for its possession will give you confidence in the future. The labourer went home rejoiced to his wife at his good fortune. From that day
    Máire Bí Uí Ceallaig
    Scarteen Lower, Co. Cork