School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. To play telephone two girls get a two cocoa-cannister and a cord is hole at end of each. The cord is put through these holes and a knot from the inside to secure the cord. One girl goes up stairs or some distance away from the second and the other stays below. They speak into the cans and the voices goes along the cord and they can hear one another distinctly as if they were close together
  2. Burn the Biscuit
    Several players can take part in "Burn the Biscuit". A bit of coloured paper or anything else like that would do. All the players could go away while it is been hid, and when the players are called they search around for it.
    The child that hides it tells the players whether they are "hot" or "cold". "Hot" means that they are very near the place where it is hidden and "cold" means that they are far from the hiding place. The person who finds the