School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Any number of children can play "Train, train the needle case"
    Two are chosen to make the arch-way. This they do by facing one another holding one another's hands and raising them up to the level of theirheads or there about. They select two names of some pleasing thing such as an apple and an orange. Then the children march in single file under the arch-way and as they go under it they sing
    "Train train the needle case and off we go."
    The last one going through is asked which of the things that is the apple or the orange she would prefer and she names one. She then goes behind the girl's who have that thing. The game continues until all the girls have passed through and they are