School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The dough was mixed in a big dish called a platter. Barm was used to raise the dough before yeast was know. Sour milk was always used in farmer's houses. In the big farmer's they made sufficient bread to last a week.
    The sigh of the cross was usually made on top of the dough. The Irish people believe that this would make the make the cake a success and prevent burning etc. Before the bastible oven came into use the griddle was used in every house.
    In country houses where there were open hearths the griddle was placed at the side of the fire. Meal bread was baked on this and was called "Pakie" or yellow - buck". The circular piece of dough was cut into four quarters like this (drawing of it). These were eaten hot.
    1. products
    Sheila O' Sullivan