School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. There are a great number of graveyards in the parish of Millstreet. There are two in Cullen, one in Drishane, one in Ballydaly one in Kippach and one about a mile from Millstreet.
    The one in Kippach is in Mr. Sullivan's land. It is in this one unbaptised children are buried. The one in Drishane is the oldest one in the parish. There is a ruin of an abbey there and there is a tomb inside the ruins. This belongs to the Mac Carthys and is over a hundred years old.
    The graveyard in Ballydaly is very seldom used. Certain people of the parish are taken to far off places to be buried in the old family burial ground.
    The most of the tomb-stones are marble and concrete. The marble ones have Celtic designs
    Moyra O' Riordan