School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Some years ago most marriages took place during Shrove, but now it is more fashionable to be married at any other time of the year. In this district the usual days for marriages are. Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays. Nobody around here would get married on any other day of the week except those mentioned, because it is considered unlucky.
    As regards colours for marriage frocks local custom says blue- blue ranging from dark to light shades, the old verse goes. "Something old something new, something borrowed something blue. Here again is another old verse.
    "Married in blue, your love will be true.
    "Married in green, you are not fit to be seen.