School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Drishane Castle which lies about a mile to the east of Millstreet is famed in song and story. But perhaps its most glorious period was that in which its last Irish chieftain Donogh Mc. Carthy faught for God and country & lost all.
    At the truly patriarchal age of 90 years this grand old warrior girded on his sword and joined his fellow country men in their fight for faith and fatherland. It is recorded that he fought bravely in many engagements and did not return home until all was lost. However the vengeance of the foreigners followed him _ and that brave old man was robbed of his lands and possessions.
    He lived on to the extraordinary age of a 122 years. But his last years were clouded by many sad events but nothing could breaks his undaunted spirit.
    He saw his castle in the strangers hands, he saw his sick wife in her old
    Moyra Riordan