Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a giant near Bandon, by the name of Jim Dempsey. One day he called to a gentleman farmer who lived in Currenure Innishannon looking for work. At that time the farmer was ploughing a bawn field and in this field was a large stone which either a man or a horse could shift it from where it was. Take this stone out of the way and I will give you a sovereign said the farmer The giant took the huge stone in his big hands and threw it about five yards away in the ploughed ground The farmer was so pleased with the giant that he gave him the pound immediately. The stone is still to be seen where the giant threw it.
    Frances Mac Carthy
    Eugene Mac Carthy