School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. It was a general custom with the farmers of olden days, when the cow calved to bring the calf in, and put it in a corner of the house called a "puck". The farmer then tumbled the table (which was about six feet long) to keep in the calf.
    The beds the old people had were called "taostar's" They were made of timber, Mrs Murphy Carhue Timoleague still has one.
    In olden days it was a treat to see a slate roof, as the majority of the houses had thatched roofs. The men used to thatch the house after the harvest when the straw was plentiful. There was a special needle (made of steel and an eye was made in it with a chisel) An old Irish saying refers to "scolb" used for strengthening the roof against storms. Ní hé lá na gaoithe lá na scolbh."
    "Scolbhs" were also known as gabhalóga.
        1. buildings