School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Long ago the houses were very small with thatched roofs. There were only two apartments in these houses, a kitchen and a small room which was the length of a bed and which had just enough room to hold two beds. In some of the houses there was a small room over the bedroom; this little room was called the loft and they had no stairs only a step ladder.
    They had a very big dresser and a very big cupboard, these served as a partition between the kitchen and the room; there was enough room for a door between the cupboard and the dresser, and for that reason they hung the door on the dresser, but it had no frame.
    There was one window in the gable of the loft, one in the kitchen and sometimes one in the bedroom.
    '
    These windows were very small each had only one pane of glass and they couldn't be opened.
    Sometimes people had a bed in the corner of the kitchen; it was screened away in one corner.
    All the old houses had earthen floors. All the fires were made down on the floor, they had no "hob" or no "grates."
        1. buildings
    Úna Ní Mháthúna