School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Long ago the young girls wore mantles; the men wore a flannel wrapper and drawers while person who could afford to, wore a swallow tailed coat, knee breeches, and a tall hat. The coats used to come down as far as the waist, and there were two tails at the back. It was tied with three brass buttons, and there were three more at the back. The breeches was tied at the knees with a bit of silk tape.
    My Grand Mother had a dark grey mantle. There was a double cape on it, and it was trimmed with beads. She also wore a white cap, and this was always well starched. It was ironed with a tally-iron. There were small pleats all around the front, and it was tied under her chin with a ribbon. Some of these caps were trimmed with Crossbar lace. Mág Lehane in Mill Street has a a mantle since she was a young girl. Dallman's were satin garments coming down as far as the hips
    Peig Ní Gríobhthá