School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    still hold good here. If a man sees the dulamán coming in with the tide he watches the chance until the tide has just turned to go out. He goes along with his pike and just draws it on the dulamán so that he makes little heaps of it. Once he has heaped it is his. If another neighbour comes on he works away at another part of the strand "MARKING" the DULAMÁN in the same way until he meets the first man. Each draws his own as soon as ever he can and while he is drawing the dulamán from the strand to his farm he can claim all the weed that comes with each tide to the spot he has "marked" with the pike. Sometimes, even still, the farmers go out so early as four or five o'clock in the morning with a lantern "marking" dulamán.
    No one here goes out in a boat for it now. Several people CUT THE SMALL WEED off the little rocks near the coast when the tide is out still and
    Languages
    D. O' Brien