School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

SECOND EARTHING.
    The people hear near the sea spread no manure before making the ridge, but when the stalks appeared 7 men used to get a BOAT and go out to the BARREL ROCK and even to the Old Head of Kinsale FOR SEAWEED. They had poles ten feet long with hooks at the end of them. Out at the Rock one man guided the boat which the six used CUT THE SEAWEED with the long pole and hook off THE SEA-BOTTOM. They used drag it into the boat and when the boat was full they rowed home again. They had about a load of seaweed per man when it was divided. That load manured quarter of an acre of garden. They spread it on top of the ridge before earthing it. This produced grand potatoes. They called that seaweed DULAMÁN.
    They still put it on the land BEFORE ploughing it up for drills for potatoes but it is seldom it comes in and when it comes in there is a great rush for it. The old rules
    Languages
    D. O' Brien