School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Patrick Connolly who used to work with farmers in Cluain Ceadh Móir died 3 years ago.

Patrick Connolly who used to work with farmers in Cluain Ceadh Móir died 3 years ago. He was then 80 years old. 40 years before his death he CAUGHT A HARE which was being hunted by dogs. Patrick was on the off side of the fence and as the hare cleared it she came on briers and had no proper footing. In an instant Patrick jumped up and "grabbed" her with his two hands even while the dogs were after her.

Up to 40 years ago all Burren men were great oarsmen - every farmer and labourer had a boat.

Up to 40 years ago all Burren men were great oarsmen, every farmer and labourer had a boat. About five used fit in each boat. Sometimes men used come from inland and hire a seat in a boat. They used go out on the summer evenings and remain out round Barrel Rock or even at the Old Head fishing up to midnight. They used catch bream, hake, pollock, conger eel in the bay with lines. They had no nets except what the Courtmacoherry men
    Timothy Holland
    Feirmeoir