School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

they place this weed under the ordinary manure in between the drills.
    Wm. O'Driscoll, 67 farmer, Burren.

Potatoes were NOT SPRAYED here until about 40 years ago. They used lime and blue stone at first for spraying. They wet this with water. A SPECIAL PAPER used to be given to the school children to take home to their people for TESTING THE SPRAY. It was a bluish colour and it turned to pink WHEN THE SPRAY was mixed right. Later on people used washing soda instead of lime. They carried a spraying machine on their backs and walked from end to end of the field between the ridges, spraying half a ridge at each side of the path or furrow. Most of the people here use the same style of machine still. Others use a horse machine.
    D. O'Brien Harbour View 48
    Long ago farmers DID NOT DIG the potatoes until November. Then they used to "comhair" with each other digging. The "meitheal" used be working in one farm one week
    Languages
    D. O' Brien