Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

In olden times the people depended on their own industry for the necessaries of life.

In olden times the people depended on their own industry for the necessaries of life. Cattle and sheep were killed much more often than pigs Of course the flesh was used as food, but the skins were cured at home and used in many ways. The skin of the sheep was used principally for "flails" "whips"and a vessel used for winnowing corn called the ... The tallow was made into candles either in a mould or by simply dipping a cotton thread into the molten fat and leaving it cool, then dipping again and so on until it was the required size. Before cotton thread came into use the people used the centre of the "rush" They also made their own starch by grating or paring the raw potatoes. These were put into a clean linen cloth and squeezed in water. In this way the starch was squeezed out and when let rest there remained a layer of starch at the bottom of the bowl or basin. In every house also they made at least as much "frieze" and "linen" as did the family for the year. Some of the linen
    Liam de Gaillidhe