School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    'Cut Rock'. This man's name was Mc Carthy. He had a dairyman by the name of Duggan, who was a grandfather to the present Duggan. The story goes that one morning this man went out and commenced to cut a holly tree that grew at the bottom of his cabbage garden. On tearing up the roots of tree he found a metal box, much the same shape as the butter box of today. He dug around it and burst up the cover and found that it was almost full of gold and silver, all kinds of old coins, pieces of silver cups etc. He worked very quickly, as he feared if he were discovered with this box of valuables, he would have to forfeit them to Mc Carthy, on whose land they were. He took them off and hid them about his house and place, but in his haste he left a handful of old copper coins in the bottom of the hole after him. Mc Carthy found those coins.
    Languages
    Kathleen Burns