School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Florrie Barry another tailor lived in Gurtnascreena in a little house in the farm of Mr. Patrick Buckley. This is now an old "cabhloch". He also travelled from house to house. It is about eighty years ago since Florrie Barry was in the district. The implements a tailor used, were a tailor's thimble, two big flat irons, for pressing the clothes when finished, brown paper for wrapping, and generally a foot sewing machine.
    They sat cross legged on a table and sewed and sang as they worked. Frieze was generally the sort of cloth they made clothes of. It used be made from the wool of the sheep kept in the farm. The wool was first sheared then washed, carded at the mill, spun at the homes, made then into big balls of thread, taken to the weaver, tucked and washed again, and rolled on a long stick when it was fit for use.
    A local spinner named "Peg [Bararigail?] lived at Derishal and went around barefooted spinning to the farmer's house.
  2. Monuments are very scarce in this district (except a few).
    In the farm of Mr James Crowley, Colomane, there are about three stones to be seen on the field. This field is called "Sliab na Gcobhno[]?], and the stories are situated about five yards from the fence. this is said to be the
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin