School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. It was an ancient Irish Christmas custom to provide a huge stout stump of fir and place it behind the fire on Xmas night. The was called the "Yule Log". It was so large that it used to be kept burning in the fire until the 12th day of Christmas. On Christmas Eve people keep the old custom of eating salt fish or hake and white sauce, and potatoes for the dinner. This meal would not be eaten until four or half past in the evening.
    Every household is supplied with porter, whiskey, wine no matter how poor they are. And nearly everybody also has an extra supply of food such as all kinds of fruit and other sorts of delicious things too numerous to mention. A roast turkey or goose is nearly everybody's dinner on Xmas Day followed by Plum Pudding. Holly and ivy decorate every house at Christmas. Another local custom is to leave the door unlocked on Xmas night.
    Everybody generally remains at his own house during the festive season. On Christmas Night and on New Years Night on every window is a lighted candle in honour of Our Blessed Lady who was seeking shelter 1937 years ago. It is the girl in the house called Mary should light the candles, or, else the youngest of the family.
    Shíle Ní Conchubhair