Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the legs are the most used limbs of the body they require special care such as daily bathing, keeping the nails trimmed and wearing suitable boots or shoes so as to avoid corns.
    At the present time people wear shoes as soon as they are able to stand. In olden times boots were not worn generally- poor people usually went barefoot. The majority of the children go barefoot in summer to harden their feet. *
    The water used for washing the feet is generally thrown down the sink. Long ago this water was not thrown out until after sunrise for fear of insulting the "good people" or fairies.
    There are several shoemakers in the parish who
    Sheila Driscoll