School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    and another man. At last they awoke the priest and told him of their peril. He sat up in the boat and waved his right hand over the waves on both sides of the boat. Instantly the waves and sea were as calm as on a fine day. Although the wind blew as before the sea was quite calm and remained calm until they were safely landed ashore.
    One Sunday morning a priest named Fr Desmond was saying Mass in Durrus Chapel. He gave a sermon on sin and advised the people to keep from sin. When he had nearly finished one man named Murphy said "Tell us your own story now." The priest was very angry with him.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs M. Moynihan