School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    Buried in Goulánes and a few stones in an upright position are placed over his grave. A man and his dog were buried new a bridge about three quarters of a mile from the school. The bridge is built over a road which leads from the main road to Bahirolickna. It is known as The Flat Cross.” A stone marks the spot where the man lies buried. It is said that a man named Tom Yearn was buried alive in Skibbereen. He was taken to the graveyard with many others who died of hunger and fever. He broke his two legs trying to come out and from that out he had to walk with crutches.
    Written by Mary O’Sullivan
    Told by Helen Mobarthy