Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

would not grow any more.
    There are many superstitious observances connected with May - day. If a person lit his pipe in a house and did not quench it before he left, he would carry away the luck of the house.
    If a stranger milked a man's cows on May - day morning in the field where they had been during the night, the owner of the cows could not make any butter during the year.
    If a person buried a dead cow on his neighbour's land, the neighbour would not have any luck with cattle for seven years. If a person buried a dead horse on his neighbour's land, the neighbour would not have any luck with horses for seven years.
    It is considered a sign of quarrelling to meet a person on the stairs or to spill salt on the table.
    A cock crowing late at night or a robin coming into the kitchen foretells death. When two cocks are fighting or when there are sods