Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An English man an Irish man and a Scotch man were out walking one evening. They stopped at a big bridge to look at the water. The devil appeared to them and told them that unless they could tell him to do three things that he could not do he would have them. The English man threw a needle into the water and told him to catch it and he caught it. The Scotch man threw a needle into a heap of straw and told him to catch it and he did so. The Irish man blew a big breath and told him to catch it so he could not. He took the two men and left the Irish man go.
    Joseph Mac Carthy
    Derrylahard, Co. Cork