School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

the lake near by.
    The section of the clann which lived in Dunmanus Castle obtained their livelihood by charging what was called "toll" to anyone who would fish in Dunmanus Bay.
    The Three Castles are built in a different way from other castles as they are built in a valley and most of the other castles are built on top of hills commanding a view of several miles all around.
    In those days the Head of the Dublin clann used come for his holidays in the summer to the Three Castles.
    The Three Castles were very important in olden days for the above reasons. Indeed it would appear that they were considered the most important in the whole island.
    They are now in ruins but yet they are very interesting.
    In Summer many tourists visit those old castles, and some take snaps of the castles, lakes, and the immediate surroundings.
    Dunmanus Castle is built in the
    Frances Connell