School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    be spied the defenders used to gather into the top storeys and shoot out through the small windows, usual in castles in olden days.
    The windows appear small from the outside but they let in sufficient light, as they are splayed inwards to a great extent.
    There are small holes in the top of the castle walls just above the roof which are supposed to have been used for resting guns on when shooting down at their enemies.
    From the top of the castles, signals used to be given, in time of invasion, to a section of the clann which lived in Dunmanus Castle.
    The Three Castles were built by The O'Mahony clann about the year 1207.
    The People of the "clanns" in most places obtained their livelihood by making the inhabitants of the locality pay them tribute.
    It was different however with The O'Mahony clann.
    They made their living by charging a fixed rate to anyone hunting in the neighbourhood of the castles or fishing in
    Frances Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork