School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. In this locality there are four Castles, the Three Castles being the most important. Those castles are situated in a valley near a lake by Three-Castle-Head which is about thirteen miles west of Altar School and about eight and a half miles west of Goleen. The Three Castles are built in a line running east and west, about 36 yds distant from one another.
    They are three storey high, each one being a different height. The east is about 40 ft in height, the middle about 35 ft and the west one 30 ft. There are two doorways and three windows in each castle. There is a doorway in the bottom storey but there is no entrance from the bottom storey to the main body of the castle. There is another doorway in the second storey which is connected by a staircase winding all round the castle wall to the top storey. The doors were arranged in this manner so that the castle might more easily be defended from within. When an enemy used to
    Frances Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork