School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. There are several Castles in the district near altar School. Although there is not anybody living in them some people still use them by keeping sheep or calves in them by night.
    The nearest Castles to Altar School are Dunmanus Castle and Larne Castle.
    Dunmanus Castle gets its name from a man called "Manus" who lived there. "Dun" means a fort, or fortification, so the word Dunmanus probably means the fort of Manus. It is about three miles north of Altar School. It is situated on the side of a rock overlooking Dunmanus Bay. Dunmanus Castle is rectangular in shape. It is about sixty feet high, twenty feet long, and about fifteen feet broad. It is very difficult to make out the colour of this Castle, because it is so old, that it is all covered-over with grey moss.
    There are three storeys in this castle, and several little rooms, and apartments in each storey. Strange to say there is only one window in each room or apartment. The windows are splayed
    Lillian Jermyn
    Gorttyowen, Co. Cork