Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. James I play,
    The games I play are: Spy, nuts in May rats and rabbits, The mulberry bush, Lazy Mary, London Bridges, Hop Scotch, Little Lally water, The grand old Duke of York, Farmer's in his den, Spy is played as following :- half the children go ahide and the other half search for them, and when they find them the searching party runs back to the den, so that the one found will not arrive before them. "Rats and rabbits" is played by a group of children. One row stands opposite another and one person stands a little distance from them. One runs back to a certain point while the "rabbits" chase them. If the rabbits catch any one of them they bring them along to their side. This game is finished when all the children are on side.
    "London Bridges" is also played by a big group of children and the larger the group is the longer it will take to play the game. Two children will go away and propose two things such as an apple or an orange. They return and raise their hand while all the others pass under them. The last person remains under their hands and will choose either
    Susannah Jane Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork