Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the western side of Glencreagh is a fort on the bank of the river Mealagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick O'Connor Gortnacowley Bantry aged 75 tells me he heard the first story just as I have written it.
    About a mile west of this school there is a great steep in the road. This steep is known as "Céim Catheer". I have often tried to get some explanation of this name. Mr O'Connor now tells me that this is how it got the name. One family of the Connors were known as Connor "Cateer". A member of the family lived at the bottom of the "Ceim" in the distant past, and so the Ceim became known as "Ceim Catheer".
    Owen Hill about three miles east of the school is the source of the Mealagh which runs into Bantry Bay; The Ilen which flows down past Castledonovan and through Skibbereen, and the Bandon which flows past Dunmanway and the town of Bandon. The Irish name for this mountain was the subject of a controversy on the newspaper some time ago between the late Mr J.M. Burke B.L.T.D. and Mr Nyhan who was then a teacher in Drimoleague National School. One of them thought the name should be Cnoc na h-abann and the other thought it should be Cnoc na n-abann. Now according to the old people of this district neither of them was correct. The mountain is known locally as Cnoc na h-ona which means the hill of the cave.
    We have this same name/ending in Mullaghanahone Tipperary.
    Glanareagh, Co. Cork