Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have already mentioned Carraig an Aifreann and Cúm a' tSagairt as it is very likely that a priest was in hiding in these parts. It is said that once the hunters were on his track and that he ran into a hut and pulled himself up the chimney. He was seen entering the hut by the hunters however and was followed by them. They searched about the house and could find no trace of the priest. One of them looked up the chimney, saw the priest and tried to inform the others but was unable to utter a word, as the whole party went off unable to find a trace of the hunted priest.
    Some days later this man south out the priest and begged forgiveness, and he never again took part in priest-hunting because he was convinced that the hand of God had saved the priest on that day.
    It is believed however that the priest was in the end tracked down and slain on the Coomleigh mountains and that his headless body was buried there. They say that a plot about a square perch in area is fenced in and that it was here the priest was buried.
    As far as can be made out mass was always celebrated in the open air
    1. am