Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair-field and on the streets. In the latter town the pig fair is on the second Monday of every month and the cattle fair on the second Tuesday. In Coachford the cattle fair is held on the last Tuesday and the pig fair on the last Wednesday of each month.
    In the former town when a street fair is held a toll is paid on animals entering in, but when the fair is in the field the toll is paid on the beasts sold. In Coachford no toll is charged. Two pence is paid on every calf, six pence on a cow, four pence on a pig, and three pence on a sheep, at Macroom fair.
    The animals sold are marked with a scissors or with paint.
    When the buyer is paying for the animals he gets two shillings luck on every ten pounds paid.
    Horse fairs are held once a quarter at Macroom. When a horse is sold the halter is retained by the owner.
        1. trade
    Tim Buckley