School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    forty years ago there was a white thorn bush called Scairt A' tSagairt, and it was then believed that a priest was hanged from it in the bad Times. This bush was in the north western side of the farm now owned by Mr Timothy Hartnett, and was on the northern fence of the field situate to the north of Miss Ellen Desmond's house. The fence was repaired by a Crowley man and the tree no longer existed.
  2. Years ago a fair was held four times a year a quarter of a miles south west of Kilmurry village. It was held in Patk Sheehan's field, opposite the Protestant Church. The biggest fair was held in September to coincide with the big "pattern" which was held at St Mary's Well in Cnoc A Tobair on the 8th of that month. Later on the fair was held in Reilly's field now owned by Mr. J.T. Kelleher. The fair ceased to be held at the advent of Railways. There are paving stones along the side of the road in front of the R. C. Church and these were utilized for loading pigs
        1. trade
    Patrick Sheehan