School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. At the left hand side of the road from Kilmurry to Poulnargid. There was an old fair field. Four times a year there were fairs one in January, one in May and the the biggest one in September because rounds used to be said at the holy well on Cnoc a Tobair.
    Every day a fair was held faction fighting was carried out. The last families to fight were the Murphy Doirbhs and the Galvin Maistins. One day the fight went so hard that a tent was pulled down and the sticks for holding the tent were used as fighting sticks. Any morning that no fighting was on a woman used to throw off her cloak and say "ten o'clock and no stroke struck". There used to be a fair at Castletown on New Year's Day and any pigs that would not be sold on the day would be kept till next year.
        1. trade
    Patrick Sheehan