School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. There are many old names on fields and rocks. They consist of the Cacainin, pairc a fon pairc na scah, pairc a leen, paircin a cáin. The names of the rocks are the carri dubh, carrig buide, and carrig moir.
    There are places where mass was said in the penal times. Clash an Aifrinn in the land of Thomas Powell Lissarda, and cnoc ailean in the land of the Mr Daniel Wall Lissarda
    Languages
    Daniel Wall
    Lissardagh, Co. Cork
  2. In olden times the women used not spin nor the men used not plough in honour of Saint Bridget's day. It is also said that Saint Bridget said that every second day from her own day would be fine. Saint Patrick said that every day from his own onwards would be fine. It is said that every seed you would set on Good Friday would grow. It is said that the right