School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

in Kilmurry namely :- Patrick Sheehan [?] and Patrick Sheehan Ballymichael.
    They say it is not right to keep water inside that you washed your feet in. They also say it is not right to wash your feet by the fire.
  2. Long ago there was cloth made out of wool and it was called frieze. A tailor used to go around from house to house and he used to make coats and waistcoats out of it. He used to make trousers out of corduroy and the make was called nickelbocker. He used put three buttons on each knee. They used also make clothes out of flannel. They were wrappers and drawers. Some old women have spinning wheels. Mrs Shine of Shandangan has a spinning wheel. She does not spin now because she is too old.
    Daniel Wall
    Lissardagh, Co. Cork