School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. The ancient Irish had many customs connected with the festivals of the year and these customs still prevail throughout many districts in Ireland. In this vicinity it is a custom for all young men or as they are called "ogánacs" to travel about from house to house on St Stephen's day collecting money for the wren. They disguise their faces so that it is almost impossible to distinguish them from one another. If the houses which they visit are a good distance apart they mitigate the interval between to some degree by singing some comic song.
    When they
    Joan O' Riordan