School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a dance in the evening and in former days a faction fight. In later years people have lost interest in the day.
    Some years ago St Patrick's Day was honoured in a not very edifying way although old people had great devotion to St Patrick. They wore the shamrock and "drowned" it in their "Patrick's pot" which meant that many of them got drunk in his honour.
    In this district St Stephen's Day is not honoured by the older people in this district but the younger boys go around from house to house singing the wren song and making money which they spend buying accessories for trapping rabbits and other game.
    Daniel Burns
    Teerelton, Co. Cork