School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hay. In a certain field in our farm the flood took three stacks a distance of at least seventy yards and laid them intact on a more elevated part of the field. Many houses were flooded and the ground floors of the two public- houses at Cooldorrihy were flooded to a height of six feet, but the saddest episode of the flood in this district was the death of a fine hearty young man. He was coming from Macroom and braved the flood the whole road along until night overtook him within a mile or two of Cooldorrihy cross. He groped along safely as he thought in the dark until he came to a spot where the arch of the bridge was completely swept away and no one having taken the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joan O' Riordan