School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. There was a graveyard situated on the right hand side of the road between Ardnaneen, towland of Toames and the towland of Kielnarovanagh.
    Kielnarovanagh got its name from that old graveyard. There was an old monastery also on the same grounds. A lot of monks lived at Macloneigh. There were many of them slaughtered there and two hundred and two of them fled to Kielnarovanagh. There is also a holy well in the land and there is a legend told by the old men of the place who met a blind woman early in the morning coming from County Wexford who dreamt of the well whose name was
    Kilnarovanagh, Co. Cork
    Margaret Murphy