School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. In olden times things were not the way as they are at present. The people used have two meals a day one in the morning about ten o clock and dinner about five or six o clock. These meals used consist of gruel for breakfast. The way that it was made is they used get a bowl of meal into a pot and put water into it and it used thicken very well and they used eat it with milk. They used eat potatoes for supper with butter milk. The men usually worked over two hours before breakfast.
    They used grind their own barley and oats with a quearn. That flour used not be like the flour we have now when it was baked it used to be black. Some people used grind a lot of it and sell it to people that used not have if for themselves. Sometimes they used make four out of rye and this flour was very black in colour. The cake that was made out of rye was very black too. They used make cakes out of potatoes too this cake was called "Stampaide". It was made in this way. First about a half
    1. products
    Joseph Sullivan