School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. There are a lot of old trades in the island. One of them is basket-making. Most of the men are able to make baskets but some can better than others so the men that can make best make them for the rest. The way to make a basket is this:-
    First some Sally rods are got. These rods should have been seasoning for about a month in water. The time to cut the rods is at the dark moon in November which is called "Doras na Slat". Sixteen strong rods are stuck in the ground in a circle each two being about three inches apart. Then the weaker rods are woven in and out between the strong rods which are called standards. It is the top of the basket that is stuck in the ground. When the basket is about two feet from the ground the remaining halves of the standards are folded in and the bottom is made. About halfway up the basket there is a space left without any rods except the bare standards and spaces between the standards are called windows. Then the basket is complete.
    Another trade is candle-making. This was done by pouring melted fat into a long thin mould and sticking a cord down
    Finbarr Murphy
    Derrycreeveen, Co. Cork