School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

There are a lot of Irish words and phrases used yet, even though Irish is not spoken here.

There are a lot of Irish words and phrases used yet, even though Irish is not spoken here. Here are some:-
    People still call the shed where cattle are kept a CRÓ. SCABHAC is an old path or a very rough road leading to a house, or the sea, or the hill. It breaks off the main road, usually. A place where a big lot of briars grow to-gether is called a SCAIRT. Raithneach is withered ferns. MO LÉIR is a phrase used very often by people. GAISCE - when a person does anything great, they would say oh he did a great gaisce. SAOTHAR when a person is running very quickly they say there is a great saothar on him. Mí-ÁDH when a person is annoying another person they say you're a mí-ádh. CUMAR is a big deep drain. SCAMALL is used if a person tries to do anything and does not succeed, and should be able to do it they say he is a great scamall. A level field near the sea is called an Ínnse. A big high stone in the middle of a
        1. buildings
    Mary C. Sullivan